Thursday, October 9, 2008

It's only 103.5.

Ya know those little Mucinex-Jabba-The-Hut looking fuckers on that commercial? I think they are holding a casting call or a family gathering or some shit in my head. I was fine one day. Now...not so much. Hit me like a ton of HOT bricks. On the plus side? Way wicked, groovy hallucinations to go along with the fever and the chills. Ya know that Honda Odyssey commercial with the viking and all the colors? Yeah...that was so happening in my living room at 4am this morning. What can I say. My fever induces commercials.

I almost wish I was a hypochondriac. Cuz then I would be all faking this sick since June shit.

Today is FCB's birthday. My daughter threw up on him this morning....TWICE! She gives the best presents! That's muh girl!

Now if you will excuse me, the ants that are crawling through my veins are commanding me to go shave my head cuz the Mucinex blobs need more light for their gathering.

7 comments:

Suz said...

Sorry you are feeling so bad. I hope you mend soon.....
good for little one.
But, I hope she is not sick too???

Persnickety Ticker said...

Nope, she is perfectly fine. She just has this really cool talent of being able to projectile vomit when she isn't getting her way to show her resentment.

It should serve her well later in life...ya know...if she ever gets to star in Exorcist the Remake.

ChiTown Girl said...

I hope you're feeling better soon. Great job, Little One, on the awesome gift to FCB!

tinkguy said...

I hope you can get plenty of rest. At least your not walking around with the iPod's earbud's up your nose to give the Mucinex guys some tunes.

The Girl Next Door said...

UGh. I a sorry you feel so awful, but kids know just what to do, don't they?!

Grandy said...

Hope you're feeling better soon and the jabba buttheads bail on you.

ChiTown Girl said...

Hey, Persnickety, how are you feeling? Better I hope!